Kru’ng 2

Print

A language of Cambodia

Alternate Names
Brao Krung, Kreung
Population

20,700 (2009 UNSD).

Location

Ratanak Kiri province: Laos border area, mainly between Sesan and Sprepok rivers; Stung Treng province: southeast corner.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Brao Tanap, Lun. Brao [brb] and Kavet [krv] are reportedly inherently intelligible with Kru’ng 2.

Language Use

Also use Central Khmer [khm], Lao [lao].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Khmer script [Khmr].

Other Comments

Different from Krung 1 dialect of Rade [rad] in Viet Nam.