Kryts

Print

A language of Azerbaijan

Alternate Names
Dzek, Dzhek, Dzheki, Katsy, Kryc, Kryz, Kryzy
Population

5,000 (Salminen 2007).

Location

Quba district: Alyk, Jek, Khaput, Kryz, and Yergyuj villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kryts, Dzhek, Xaput (Khaput), Yergyudzh, Alyk. Dialects quite distinct; perhaps separate languages.

Language Use

All domains. Used by 30%–50% of children, but number of child speakers decreasing (Salminen 2007). Positive attitudes. Also use North Azerbaijani [azj].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: