Kanum, Sota

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Enkelembu, Kenume, Knwne
Population

100 (1996 M. Donohue).

Location

Papua province: Merauke regency, Sota village; south, bordering Papua New Guinea.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Kanum varieties are separate languages, with difficult mutual intelligibility. Reportedly similar to Yei [jei]. Also classified as Australian, Pama-Nyungan.

Language Use

Home, hunting camps. Used by all. Also use Indonesian [ind], as a trade language or for official purposes. Also use Morori [mok], as a trade language.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 5%.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

One ethnic group with Kanum varieties. Clan marriages common, and much ritual exchange. Christian.

Page Views Left: