Bafia

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bekpak, Kpa, Rikpa, Rikpa’
Population

60,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Kon-Yambetta, Kiiki, and Bafia subdivisions, north of the Sanaga river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kpa, Bape.

Language Use

All ages. Most also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Dimbong [dii].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High rate in French [fra]. Bafia is little used, but there are members of the community who are trying to revise the orthography and get literacy programmes started. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].