Kusaghe

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Kusage, Kushage
Population

1,230 (Davis 2003).

Location

Western province: north New Georgia island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Roviana [rug]. Considered by some to be a dialect of the same language with Hoava [hoa] (Davis 2003).

Typology

VSO; prepositions; def article; aspect; 16 consonants and 5 vowels; verb serialization; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Pijin [pis] (Davis 2003), Roviana [rug] (Davis 2003).

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: