Kansa

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Kanze, Kaw, Konze
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker, Walter Kekahbah, died in 1983 (2005 D. Ranney). Ethnic population: 1,700 (Golla 2007).

Location

Oklahoma: north central.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Kaw Nation.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Omaha [oma], Osage [osa], Ponca [oma], and Quapaw [qua].

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development

The Kaw Nation started offering online language learning for Kansa second language speakers in 2012.

Page Views Left: