Borong

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kosorong, Naama
Population

2,200 (2000 SIL). Ethnic population: 2,500 (2001 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: Finschhafen district, central Huon peninsula between Kuat and Burum rivers. 5 villages and 5 hamlets, Lae and others.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kosorong, Yangeborong.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; long and short vowels.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community; Mixed use: education, religion. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi], especially youth. Many also use Kâte [kmg], especially elderly.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools alongside Tok Pisin [tpi]. Literature. NT: 2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: