Kisi, Southern

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
Gisi, Gizi, Kissi, Kissien
Population

L1 users: 180,000 (2015). Total users in all countries: 292,000.

Location

Lofa county, extreme northwest corner.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Luangkori, Tengia, Warn. Different from Northern Kissi [kqs] of Guinea.

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Bible: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: