Karanga

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Kurunga
Population

10,000 (1999 SIL). 4,700 Karanga and 1,420 Bakha.

Location

Batha region; Ouaddaï region: Ouara department; Sila region: Djourf-Al-Ahmar department, Am Dam area to Abéché. Sila region: Djourf-Al-Ahmar department, southwest of Am Dam (Bakha dialect); northeast of Am Dam (Karanga and Koniéré dialects); Ouaddaï region: Ouara department, south of Abéché and north of Karanga dialect area (Kashmere dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Karanga (Kurunga), Kashmere (Kachmere), Bakha (Bakhat, Baxa, Faala, Fala), Koniéré (Kognere, Konyare, Mooyo, Moyo). Lexical similarity: 73% with Maba [mde], 94% between Karanga and Kashmere dialects.

Other Comments

The 4 dialects are distinct ethnic groups. Muslim.

Page Views Left: