Kukatja

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gugadja, Kukaja
Population

130 (2016 census).

Location

Western Australia state: Balgo, Lake Gregory and east, south of Halls Creek.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Different from Kokata [ktd].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Martu Wangka [mpj], Ngaanyatjarra [ntj], Pintupi-Luritja [piu], Walmajarri [wmt]. Used as L2 by Martu Wangka [mpj].

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts.

Page Views Left: