Bagvalal

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Bagulal, Bagvalin, Bagwalal, Barbalin, Kvanada, Kvanadin
Population

L1 users: 1,450 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 6,000 (2014 NCRP).

Location

Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district, Khushtada, Tlondoda, Kvanada, and Gimerso; Akhvakhsky district, Tlissi and Tlibisho; a few other communities.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Statutory language of provincial identity in Dagestan Autonomous Republic (1994, Constitution, Article 10).

Dialects

Kvanada-Himerso, Tlondoda-Khushtada, Tlissi-Tlibisho. Reportedly similar to Tindin [tin].

Language Use

Home. Positive attitudes. All also use Russian [rus]. Also use Tindi [tin]. Also use Avar [ava], as a literary language.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: