Kubu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Anak Dalam, Orang Hutan, Orang Rimba
Population

10,000 (1989). Ethnic population: 15,000 (Persoon 1989).

Location

Sumatra, Jambi province: Sarolangun and Batang Hari regencies, 2 enclaves, eastern swamp region; South Sumatra province: Musi Banyuasin regency.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lalang, Bajat, Ulu Lako, Tungkal, Tungkal Ilir, Dawas, Supat, Jambi, Ridan, Nomadic Kubu. Related to Lubu [lcf]. A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Language Use

For Kubu living in settled villages, L1 already replaced in all domains outside the home; for Kubu in Jambi areas (more isolated and less sedentary), the vitality is higher. Home. Some of all ages. Some people have assimilated to the Malay language and culture in the area (Persoon 1989). Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], for education, religion, civic domains, and with other ethnic groups.

Language Development

Literature.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Other Comments

Territory rapidly shrinking, somewhat due to deforestation. Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: