Kabalai

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Gablai, Kaba-Lai, Kabalay, Kabalaye, Keb-Kaye, Lai, Lay
Population

17,900 (1993 census).

Location

Tandjilé region: Lai subprefecture, Lai and south on Logone river east bank.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be intelligible with Nancere [nnc].

Other Comments

Erroneously called Sara or Kaba of Lai.