Kendem

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bokwa-Kendem
Population

1,500 (2001 SIL).

Location

South West region: Manyu division, Tinto and Upper Bayang subdivisions, east of Mamfe: Bokwa, Kekpoti, and Kendem villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly higher lexical similarity with Denya [anv] but higher intelligibility of Kenyang [ken].

Language Use

Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Denya [anv], Kenyang [ken].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: