Kompane

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Komfana, Kongampani
Population

L1 users: 330 (1995 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Kepulauan Aru regency, Kompane village on Kongan island.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Similar to Kola [kvv], linguistically between Kola and Batuley [bay]. Good intelligibility of Kola.

Language Use

Vigorous.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: