Karen, Geba

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Daneh, Geba, Kaba, Karenbyu, Kayinbyu, Kono, Koo-ong, Northern Bwe
Population

L1 users: 40,000 (2010 Geba Literature and Culture Committee).

Location

Bago region; Mandalay region: Pyinmana township; Kayah state; Kayin state: Thandaunggyi township, 140 villages; Shan state: Pekon and Pinlong townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Sawkho, Gerkho-Geba, Thamitaik (Sawkeepho). May be same subgroup with Bwe Karen [bwe] and Kayaw [kvl]. Some comprehension of Bwe Karen [bwe]. Sawkho and Gerkho-Geba varieties slightly divergent. Lexical similarity: 82%–100% with Bwe Karen [bwe].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use S’gaw Karen [ksw], especially among Baptists and Anglicans. Also use Burmese [mya], especially among Catholics, Baptists, and Anglicans.

Language Development
Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1870–2001. Agency: Geba Literature and Culture Committee.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1870, used by Roman Catholics. Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr], used since 2002, used by Anglicans and Baptists.

Other Comments

Geko Karen [ghk] and Geba Karen are grouped together in the local Baptist Association administration and are often considered to be the same language (Geko-Geba), although they are distinct. Christian.

Page Views Left: