Yinbaw

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Yeinbaw, Yinbaw Karen
Population

L1 users: 7,300 (1983).

Location

Kayah state; Shan state: east.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Consider themselves part of Kayan ethnic group. Reportedly similar to Kayan [pdu] and Geko [ghk].

Language Use

All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Buddhist, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: