Wersing

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kolana, Kolana-Wersin, Warsina, Wersin
Population

3,700 (Grimes et al 1997).

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: Alor island, Pietoko, Pureman, and 2 enclaves on central north, east, and southeast coasts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kolana, Maneta, Langkuru (Mademang, Pureman).

Other Comments

Cultural and historical relationship with Liquisa area in East Timor. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: