Kwakiutl

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Kwagiutl, Kwakwaka’wakw
Autonym
Kwak’wala
Population

170 (FPCC 2014). 500 semi-speakers (FPCC 2014). Ethnic population: 7,310 (FPCC 2014). Total users in all countries: 350.

Location

British Columbia province: north Vancouver Island and adjacent mainland.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Campbell River, Cape Mudge, Da’naxda’xw, Dzawada’enuxw, Gwa’Sala-Nakwaxda’xw, Gwawaenuk Tribe, Klahoose, Kwakiutl, Kwiakah, Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis, Kwikwetlem, Mamalilikulla, Namgis, Qualicum, Quatsino, Tlatlasikwala, Tlowitsis Tribe.

Dialects

Gwawaenuk. Related to Haisla [has] and Heiltsuk [hei].

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Only older adults. Most also use English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible portions: 1882–1900.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: