Kofyar

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Koffiar
Population

110,000 (2000).

Location

Nassarawa state: Lafia LGA; Plateau state: Mangu and Qua’an Pan LGAs.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kofyar (Kwong), Kwagallak (Kwa’alang, Kwalla), Dimmuk (Dimuk, Doemak), Mirriam (Mernyang), Bwol (Bwal, Mbol), Gworam (Giverom, Goram), Jipal (Jepal, Jepel, Jibyal).

Language Use

Home, Community; Mixed use: Religion, Market. All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: