Kwer

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kware
Population

100 (1998 M. Donohue).

Location

Papua province: Jayawijaya regency, Kurima sub-district, Kwer village; lowlands area at Sirac river headwaters.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kopkaka [opk]; may be considered the same language.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Page Views Left: