Khirwar

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kalari, Kherwari, Khirwara
Population

25,800 (2011 census). Census uses Kalari as the name.

Location

Chhattisgarh state: Surguja district, at Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh borders.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Other Comments

Khirwar is a subgroup of the Gonds. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: