Karo

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Cherre, Kara, Kere, Kerre
Population

1,480 (2007 census). Ethnic population: 1,490 (2007 census).

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: south Omo zone.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

May be a dialect or a closely related language with Hamer-Banna [amf]. More similar to Hamer variety than Banna. Lexical similarity: 81% with Hamer-Banna [amf].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Nyangatom [nnj].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 2%.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Kara [reg] in Tanzania and Kara [kah] in the Central African Republic.

Page Views Left: