Kuvi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Jatapu, Khondh, Khondi, Kond, Kuvi Kond, Kuvinga, Kuwi
Autonym
కువి‎ (Kuvi)
Population

176,000 (2011 census).

Location

Odisha state: Ganjam, Kalahandi, Koraput, and Phulbani districts; Andhra Pradesh state: Srikakulam, Vishakhapatnam, and Vizianagaram districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Laxmipur, Rayagada, Dongria Khond.

Language Use

Dongria and Kuvi subgroups speak Kuvi as L1.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 34%—42% in for Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam districts (2001 census). Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1987.

Writing

Oriya (Odia) script [Orya].

Other Comments

Distinct from Kui [kxu] and Koi (Koya). Hindu.

Page Views Left: