Kwaya

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kikwaya
Population

115,000 (2005 SIL). Ethnic population: 115,000. 70,000 Kwaya and 45,000 Ruri.

Location

Mara region: Musoma rural district, Nyanja division, and Musoma urban district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ruri (Ciruri, Eciruri, Eciruuri, Kirori, Kiruri, Kishyola, Luri, Rori). Lexical similarity: 89% with Ruri dialect; 83% with Jita [jit], 80% with Kara [reg].

Typology

SVO; 5-vowel system contrasted long and short vowels, H-L Lexical tone on verbs and nouns, H-L grammatical tone.

Language Use

People moving to the area learn Kwaya. Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2009–2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.