Karey

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kerei, Krei
Population

610 (2011 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Tarangan island southeast coast, Karey valley in Aru Islands.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 70% with East Tarangan [tre] and Batuley [bay].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: