Krache

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Krachi, Krakye
Autonym
Kaakyi
Population

L1 users: 58,000 (2004 SIL), increasing.

Location

Volta region: Kete Krachi area near Nchimburu.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Considerable mutual intelligibility of Chumburung [ncu] and Dwang [nnu] (Guan languages); less with Guan languages of Gonja [gjn] or Gikyode [acd].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Akan [aka].

Language Development
High level of school attendance. Texts.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2006.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: