Keyagana

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ke’yagana, Keiagana, Keigana
Population

12,300 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Henganofi and Okapa districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1997–2003.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: