Karok

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Karuk
Population

12 (Golla 2007). 30 have some L2 fluency (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 340 (2000 census). 1,900 (2000 A. Yamamoto).

Location

California: northwest along Klamath river.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of registered tribe: Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, Karuk Tribe, Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California.

Dialects

No significant dialect differences.

Typology

Verb affixes mark person, number and object; 16 consonants and 3 vowels.

Language Use

Largely shifted to English [eng], but increasing number of L2 speakers. Mainly adults.

Language Development
Grammar. Texts. School-based programs at primary and secondary levels. Summer immersion camps. Language Committee coordinates several preservation activities (Golla 2007).
Other Comments

Standard writing system adopted in 1980s.

Page Views Left: