Karao

Print

A language of Philippines

Karao

Alternate Names
Karaw
Language Maps
Population

2,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Luzon, east Nueva Vizcaya Province, Karao, Ekip, and Bokod areas; into western Benguet Province, also in Ifugao Province, southwest corner.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Limited comprehension testing showed 85% comprehension of Kalanguya [kak]; 78% of Ilocano [ilo]. Lexical similarity: 90% with Ibaloi [ibl].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Ibaloi [ibl], Ilocano [ilo], Kalanguya [kak].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 80%–90%. Literacy rate in L2: 80%–90%. Taught in primary schools.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: