Kamayo

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Davawenyo, Davaweño, Kadi, Kinadi, Kinamayo, Mandaya
Population

363,000 (2000 census). Estimated population for Caraga, Davao Oriental, and Surigao del Sur regions.

Location

Caraga region: Surigao del Sur province, between Marihatag and Lingig; Agusan del Sur province border areas; Davao region: Davao Oriental province, between Lingig and Boston.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

North Kamayo, South Kamayo. Lexical similarity: 66% with Surigaonon [sgd], 70% with Butuanon [btw].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, friends, some in government. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Cebuano [ceb]. Also use English [eng], Tagalog [tgl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 80% in Cebuano [ceb]. Taught in a few primary schools. Videos. Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Stable diglossia; high bilingualism in Cebuano [ceb]. Christian.

Page Views Left: