Kalapuya

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Kalapuyan, Luckiamute, Lukamiute, Santiam, Wapatu, Yoncalla
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker (Santiam dialect) died in the 1950s (Golla 2007).

Location

Oregon: northwest.

Language Status

10 (Extinct). Language of registered tribe: Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation.

Dialects

Santiam.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Page Views Left: