Kpatili

Print

Kpatili

Alternate Names
Kpatere, Kpatiri, Ngindere
Language Maps
Population

4,500 (1996).

Location

Basse-Kotto prefecture: south Mingala subprefecture; Mbomou prefecture: Bakouma subprefecture.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible with Gbayi [gyg], who are ethnically Kpatili.

Language Use

Also use Nzakara [nzk] (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: