Kayan, Baram

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Baram Kajan
Population

4,150 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Sarawak: north, Baram river area.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Long Atip, Long Akahsemuka.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development
Bible: 1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: