Kayagar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kajagar, Kaygi, Kaygir, Wiyagar
Population

L1 users: 10,000 (1993 WT), decreasing.

Location

Papua province: Asmat and Mappi regencies, southwest coast from Arafura sea inland.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Tamagario [tcg]; related to Atohwaim [aqm].

Language Use

Home, work. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy]. Used as L2 by Atohwaim [aqm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10% somewhat literate in Indonesian [ind].
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: