Kewat

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Kayort
Population

L1 users: 22,000 (2002). Ethnic population: 154,000 (2011 census).

Location

Kosi zone: Morang district.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Ostensibly related to Bengali [ben].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

No known published or survey-based attestation for this as a separate language variety.

Page Views Left: