Kaibobo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kaibubu
Population

500 (Collins 1983).

Location

Maluku province: Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kairatu sub-district, Hatusua, Kaibobo, Kamarian, Seruawan, Tihulale, and Waisamu villages; west Seram island, north Piru bay area.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Kaibobo, Hatusua. Lexical similarity: 82%–88% between Kaibobo and Hatusua dialect, 75% with Kamarian [kzx], 62%–65% with Saparua [spr], 62% with Luhu [lcq], 61% with Naka’ela [nae].

Language Use

May be shifting to Ambonese Malay [abs] in some villages.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: