Kaili, Da’a

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Binggi, Bunggu, Da’a, Pakawa, Pekava, Pekawa
Population

55,000 (2007 SIL), increasing. 3,000–5,000 Da’a and Inde in south Sulawesi. Many monolinguals.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah and Sulawesi Barat provinces: Banawa, Dolo, Marawola, Palolo, and Sigi-Biromaru sub-districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Da’a (Dombu), Inde. Some intelligibility of Ledo dialect of Kaili, Ledo [lew] and other Kaili varieties, but with major sociolinguistic differences. Lexical similarity: 98% between the Da’a and Inde dialects.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most children know little Indonesian [ind] when entering school. All domains. Oral use in local administration, commerce, school. Some oral and written use in church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], especially in church.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 45%. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Bunggu’ is the name used for Da’a and Inde in West Sulawesi (Mamuju regency, Pasangkayu sub-district). Christian.

Page Views Left: