Kelabit

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Kalabit, Kerabit
Population

4,000 in Malaysia (2011 SIL). Ethnic population: 5,000. Total users in all countries: 4,640.

Location

North Sarawak, highest and most remote Borneo mountains, Bario highlands.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Pa’ Umor (spoken in Bario), Pa’ Dalih, Long Peluan, Long Lellang, Brung, Libbung, Lepu Potong, Tabun.

Language Use

Decreasingly used by the youth. All domains in the village. Positive attitudes. Most also use Lun Bawang [lnd].

Language Development
Community mother-tongue based play school started in 2007 in Bario. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1965.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in about 2009.

Other Comments

Strongly independent. Most live outside language area.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All