Kadazan, Coastal

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Kadazan Tangaa’, Membakut Kadazan, Papar Kadazan, Penampang Kadazan
Population

Ethnic population: 60,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

West coast of Sabah, Penampang and Papar districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Still being used by the grandchildren generation of the community (2014 R. Lasimbang).

Language Development
Coastal Kadazan has applied to the Ministry of Education for the teaching and learning of the language (2014 R. Lasimbang). Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].