Kayeli

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Caeli, Cajeli, Gaeli, Kajeli
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker of Leliali dialect died in 1989, and last speaker of Lumaete dialect died in the 1990s.

Location

Maluku province: Buru regency, northeast Buru island, Kayeli bay area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Kayeli, Leliali (Liliali), Lumaete (Lumaiti, Lumara, Mumaite).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Shifted to Ambonese Malay [abs] or Lisela [lcl] (Wurm 2007). Muslim.

Page Views Left: