Kokola

Print

A language of Malawi

Alternate Names
Kokhola
Population

L1 users: 200,000 (2000). Total users in all countries: 280,000.

Location

Mulanje district; Thyolo district: Sandama area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be a subvariety of Lolo, which is itself a subvariety of Lomwe [lon]. May be intelligible of Lomwe. Reportedly similar to Marendje [vmr] and Takwane [tke].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Chichewa [nya].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: