Kaidipang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Dio, Kaidipang-Bolangitang
Population

L1 users: 26,600 (2000 census). Kaidipang 8,900, Bolaang Itang 17,700.

Location

Sulawesi Utara province: Bolaang Mongondo Utara regency, north coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kaidipang (Kaidipan, Kodipang), Bolaang Itang (Bolang-Hitam, Bolang-Itam).

Language Use

Younger generation using more Indonesian [ind].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: