Kalabra

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Beraur
Population

L1 users: 3,290 (2000).

Location

Papua Barat province: west Bird’s Head, Kalabra river inland.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Tehit [kps].

Language Use

Religious services.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: