Ladino

Print

A language of Israel

ISO 639-3
lad
Autonym
גﬞודיאו־איספאנייול‎ (Djudeo-espanyol), לאדינו‎ (Ladino)
Alternate Names
Cudeo-Espanyol, Djudeo-Espagnol, Djudezmo, Djudyó, Dschudeo-Espanjol, Dzhudeo-Espanyol, Dzhudezmo, Dzidió, Dzsudeo-Eszpanyol, Dzudezmo, Dżudeo-Espańol, Džudeo-Espanjol, Eshpanyol, Eshpanyolit, Espanyol, Espanyolit, Español sefardita, Franco Espanyol, Giudeo-Espagnol, Giudeo-Espaneol, Jidió, Jidyo, Jūdeo-Esupanyōru, Judeo Spanish, Judeo-Espagnol, Judeo-Espaniol, Judeo-Espanýol, Judeo-Español, Judesmo, Judezmo, Judyo, Judío, Lešon Sepharadim, Romance, Romance Espanyol, Sefardi, Sepharadi, Sephardi, Sephardic, Shpanyol, Shpanyolit, Spanyol, Spanyolit, Spanyolo, Tzoudeo-Espaniol, Xhudeo-Espanjol, Zargon, Ġudeo-Espanjol, Ǧudéo-Españól
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Ladino, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All