Langi

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Irangi, Kelangi, Kilangi, Kirangi, Klaangi, Rangi, Valaangi
Autonym
Kilaangi
Population

L1 users: 410,000 (2007 R. Cox), increasing. Many ethnic Burunge (Chemba, Goima, and elsewhere) and some Alagwa (Kolo, Mnenya, and elsewhere) who are L1 Langi speakers. 38,000 monolinguals.

Location

Dodoma region: Kondoa district; urban groups in Dodoma, Mwanza, Dar es Salaam, Arusha, Tanga, Morogoro, Babati, and Singida; west of Maasai [mas], northeast of Sandawe [sad] language areas; some in south Manyara region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kondoa, Haubi, Kolo, Mondo, Busi. Limited comprehension of other languages. Lexical similarity: 74% with Mbugwe [mgz], 49% with Nyaturu [rim] and Sukuma [suk], 48% with Nyamwezi [nym], 47% with Kimbu [kiv] and Nilamba [nim], 40% with Sumbwa [suw].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, market, local meetings. All ages. Positive attitudes, but Swahili [swh] preferred in public settings. Most also use Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Alagwa [wbj], Burunge [bds].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: About 50% moderately fluent in Swahili [swh]. Swahili official language for education. Langi used for explanations. L1 literacy program in place. Literature. Grammar. Texts. Bible portions: 2007–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Influenced by Cushitic languages. The Swahili pronounce Langi as Rangi. Other language groups (eg. Burunge [bds], Alagwa [wbj]) are being assimilated into Langi language and culture. Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: