Lango

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Langi, Leb Laŋo, Leb Lango, Leb-Lango, Lwo, Lwoo, Lëblaŋo, leb Lano
Autonym
Lëblango
Population

2,130,000 (2014 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation.

Location

Abim, Alebtong, Amolatar, Apac, Dokolo, Kole, Lira, Otuke, and Oyam districts: north of Lake Kyoga.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of provincial identity in Apac, 6 other districts north of Lake Kyogo.

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: distinct from Acholi [ach] (Lwo), Lango [lno] of Sudan (related to Lotuko), or Lango [did] (Didinga) of Sudan.

Language Use

Home, market, office. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Kumam [kdi], Ruruuli-Runyala [ruc].

Language Development
Literacy campaign in progress. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1967, revised in 2010.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: