Laka

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Kabba Laka
Population

L1 users: 55,100 (1993 census). Total users in all countries: 57,150.

Location

Logone Occidental region; Logone Oriental region: La Nya Pendé department, Goré subprefecture, Monts de Lam department, Baïbokoum subprefecture; 310 villages. Goré subprefecture, Ngadjibian, Békan, and Timbéri cantons (Mang dialect), Bessao and Pandzangué cantons south of Moundou (Bémour dialect), Ngamadja-Dodang II and Bessao-Oudoumian area (Maïngao dialect), Andoum and Pandzangué cantons, Pan area (Goula dialect), Oudoumian (Paï dialect).

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mang, Bémour, Maïngao, Goula, Paï. Some consider it a dialect of Ngambay [sba].

Language Development
NT: 1960.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used in Chad.

Other Comments

Different from Laka [lak] of Nigeria, which is Adamawa-Ubangi, and from Kaba [ksp] of Central African Republic and Chad.

Page Views Left: