Latin

Print

A language of Vatican State

Alternate Names
Latina
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: No ethnic community.

Language Status

9 (Second language only). De facto national working language, used for all official Holy See documents.

Language Use

Used in Roman Catholic liturgy and publication of all official documents in gazette.

Language Development
Radio. Dictionary. Bible: 1453–1979. Revival effort underway. The Vatican Latin Foundation established in 1976.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: