Lauje

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Laudje, Tinombo
Population

L1 users: 44,000 (Himmelmann 2001). 6,000 use Ampibabo dialect (Himmelmann 2001).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Donggala and Parigi Moutong regencies, Ampibabo, Dampelas Sojol, Dondo, Tinombo, and Tomini sub-districts in Sidoan river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Ampibabo (Ampibabo-Lauje). Ampibabo dialect may be a separate language.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: